The theoretical yield of a reaction is 75.0 grams of product and the actual yield is 42.0 grams. The percent yield of the reaction is 56 %.
The amount can be produced from the correct computation is called Theoretical Yield.
The actual amount which is produced in the experiment is called Actual Yield.
To calculate the percentage yield use the formula
[tex]\text{Percentage Yield} = \frac{\text{Actual Yield}}{\text{Theoretical Yield}} \times 100 \%[/tex]
Here,
Actual yield = 42 grams
Theoretical yield = 75 grams
Put the value in above expression we get
[tex]\text{Percentage Yield} = \frac{\text{Actual Yield}}{\text{Theoretical Yield}} \times 100 \%[/tex]
[tex]= \frac{42\ g}{75\ g} \times 100 \%[/tex]
= 56 %
Thus from the above conclusion we can say that The theoretical yield of a reaction is 75.0 grams of product and the actual yield is 42.0 grams. The percent yield of the reaction is 56 %.
Learn more about the Theoretical yield here: https://brainly.com/question/25996347
#SPJ4