At 2000 K, if the partial pressures of an equilibrium mixture of H2S, H2, and S are 0.0151 , 0.0472 , and 0.0352 atm, respectively, then the value of the equilibrium constant Kp at 2000 K is 9.089.
The pressure that is exerted by one among the mixture of gases if it occupies the same volume on its own is known as Partial pressure.
As we know that,
Kp is the constant of a certain reaction at equilibrium.
For the given chemical reaction:
H2 +S -------H2S
The expression of Kp for above equation follows:
Kp = p(H2S) /{p(H2) ×p(S)}
where,
p(H2S) is the partial pressure of H2S = 0.0151atm
p(H2) is the partial pressure of H2 = 0.0472atm
p(S) is the partial pressure of S = 0.0352 atm
Kp = 0.0151/(0.0472 × 0.0352)
Kp = 0.0151/0.00166144
Kp = 9.089
Thus, we find that the value of equilibrium constant Kp at 2000K is 9.089.
learn more about partial pressure :
https://brainly.com/question/13199169
#SPJ1