Given the surface area of the sphere, its radius rounded to two decimal places is 5.05 centimeters.
The surface area of a sphere is simply the total area that covers its outer surface.
The surface area of a sphere is expressed as;
A = 4πr²
Where r is radius and π is pi. ( π = 3.14 )
Given the data in the question;
We substitutes the given values into the equation above.
A = 4πr²
320cm² = 4 × 3.14 × r²
320cm² = 12.56 × r²
r² = 320cm² / 12.56
r² = 25.477707cm²
r = √25.477707cm²
r = 5.05cm
Given the surface area of the sphere, its radius rounded to two decimal places is 5.05 centimeters.
Learn more about surface area of sphere here: https://brainly.com/question/14692728
#SPJ1