If Beverly Frickel purchased 100 shares of Gleason Systems stock for $32.50 per share. Beverly's total dollar return on this stock is: $1,335.
Using this formula
Total return=Number of shares(Stock per share-Dividend+ Beginning stock per share)-(Commission+ Ending commission)
Let plug in the formula
Total return = 100($45 +$1.50 - $32.50) - ($25 + $40)
Total return=100($14)-$65
Total return=$1,400-$65
Total return = $1,335
Therefore Beverly's total dollar return on this stock is: $1,335.
The complete question is:
Beverly Frickel purchased 100 shares of Gleason Systems stock for $32.50 per share. Her commission for this purchase was $25. She sold the stock 2 years later for $45 per share and a commission of $40. While she held the stock it paid a dividend of $1.50 per share. What was Beverly's total dollar return on this stock? $1,355 $1,335 $65 $1,375 $1,400
Learn more about total return here:https://brainly.com/question/13199295
#SPJ1