The voltage across the wire is 1.72 x [tex]10^{-3}[/tex] V
The resistance of a wire is the opposition to the flow of current. It depends on the following;
Given that the resistivity of a 1.0 m long wire is 1.72 × 10-8 ωm and its cross sectional area is 2.0 × 10-6 m2. if the wire carries a current of 0.20A
The given parameters are;
The formula to use to get R will be
R = ρL / A
Substitute all the necessary parameters into the formula
R = 1.72 x [tex]10^{-8}[/tex] x 1 / 2 x [tex]10^{-6}[/tex]
R = 8.6 x [tex]10^{-3}[/tex] Ω
From Ohm's law, V = IR
Substitute all the necessary parameters into the formula
V = 0.2 x 8.6 × [tex]10^{-3}[/tex]
V = 1.72 x [tex]10^{-3}[/tex] V
Therefore, the voltage across the wire is 1.72 x [tex]10^{-3}[/tex] V
Learn more about Resistance here: https://brainly.com/question/17563681
#SPJ1