The longitudinal shearing strength per millimeter of a specimen will be 198.2758.
Shear strength refers to a material's ability to endure structural failures or yields in which the material or component fails in shear.
Given data;
The maximum force can bear,P = 23000 kg/mm
Length of specimen,L = 116 m
Breadth of specimen,w = 50.8 mm
The longitudinal shearing strength per millimeter of a specimen is found as;
τ= F/L
τ=23000/116
τ=198.2758 strength per mm
Hence the longitudinal shearing strength per millimeter of a specimen will be 198.2758.
To learn more about shearing strength refer;
https://brainly.com/question/23665904
#SPJ1