The velocity of the air relative to the runner is 5 m/s.
We must recall that velocity is a vector quantity and the relative velocity must be obtained vectorially. Thus we know that;
Velocity of the runner = 4m/s. due west
Velocity of the wind = 3m/s due south
The relative velocity is;
Vr = √(4)^2 + (3)^2
Vr = 5 m/s
Learn more about relative velocity:https://brainly.com/question/20813206
#SPJ1