The velocity of the third piece is 124.02 m/s at 1.05⁰ below the horizontal.
The velocity of the third piece is calculated from the principle of conservation of linear momentum.
mu = m₁u₁ + m₂u₂ + m₃u₃
where;
6(22)sin(0) = 2(10)sin32 - 1(8)sin(28) + 3u₃y
0 = 6.84 + 3u₃y
u₃y = -6.84/3
u₃y = -2.28 m/s
ΔP = Pf - Pi = J
where;
2640(0.1) = 2(10)cos32 + 1(8)cos(28) + 3u₃x - 6(22)
264 = -108 + 3u₃x
3u₃x = 372
u₃x = 372/3
u₃x = 124 m/s
u₃ = √(124² + 2.28²)
u₃ = 124.02 m/s
tanθ = u₃y/u₃x
tanθ = 2.28/124
tanθ = 0.018
θ = 1.05⁰ (below the horizontal)
Learn more about linear momentum here: https://brainly.com/question/7538238
#SPJ1