Assuming the same pressure difference, the blood flow rate will be reduced by 49%.
Volumetric flow rate is calculated as follows;
Q = V/t
Q = πr³/t
r = d/2
r³ = d³/8
Q = πd³/8t
Q = ¹/₈ πd³/t
Q₁/d₁³ = Q₂/d₂³
Q₂ = d₂³(Q₁/d₁³)
d₂ = 100%d₁ - 21%d₁ = 79%d₁
Q₂ = (0.79d₁)³(Q₁/d₁³)
Q₂ = 0.49d₁³(Q₁/d₁³)
Q₂ = 0.49Q₁
Q₂ = 49%
Thus, assuming the same pressure difference, the blood flow rate will be reduced by 49%.
Learn more about blood flow rate here: https://brainly.com/question/14069418
#SPJ1