The equation is [tex]f(t)=50(0.5)^{\frac {10}{5.3}}[/tex] and approximately 13.52 milligram remains
The missing information in the question is:
[tex]f(t)=m(0.5)^{\frac th}[/tex]
When the mass is 50 mg, it means that:
m = 50
So, we have:
[tex]f(t)=50(0.5)^{\frac th}[/tex]
When 10 years remain in the life of the substance, it means that:
t = 10
So, we have:
[tex]f(t)=50(0.5)^{\frac {10}h}[/tex]
The half life is 5.3. So, we have
[tex]f(t)=50(0.5)^{\frac {10}{5.3}}[/tex]
Evaluate the equation
f(t) = 13.52
Hence, the required equation is [tex]f(t)=50(0.5)^{\frac {10}{5.3}}[/tex] and approximately 13.52 milligram remains
Read more about half life at:
https://brainly.com/question/15575933
#SPJ1