The initial speed of the object with mass "m" is 4.79 m/s and the initial speed of the object with mass "2m" is 1.81 m/s.
The initial speed of the two masses is calculated by applying the principle of conservation of linear momentum as follows;
m₁u₁ + m₂u₂ = v(m₁ + m₂)
[tex]m_1u_1sin(\theta_1) + m_2u_2sin(\theta_2) = (m_1 + m_2)vsin(\theta_3)\\\\mu_1sin(0) + 2mu_2sin(90) = (m + 2m)(2)sin(37)\\\\2mu_2 = 3.61m\\\\u_2 = \frac{3.61 m}{2m} \\\\u_2 = 1.81 \ m/s[/tex]
[tex]m_1u_1sin(\theta_1) + m_2u_2sin(\theta_2) = (m_1 + m_2)vsin(\theta_3)\\\\mu_1cos(0) + 2mu_2cos(90) = (m + 2m)(2)cos(37)\\\\mu_1 = 4.79 m\\\\u_1 = 4.79 \ m/s[/tex]
Thus, the initial speed of the object with mass "m" is 4.79 m/s and the initial speed of the object with mass "2m" is 1.81 m/s.
Learn more about initial speed here: https://brainly.com/question/24493758
#SPJ1