The amount of oxygen will be 22.29 gm required to produce 37.15 g co₂.
One or more compounds, known as reactants, are transformed into one or more distinct substances, known as products. Such a process is known as a chemical reaction.
Given reaction;
[tex]\rm C_3h_8 +5O_2 }\rightarrow 3CO_2 +4H_2O[/tex]
The quantity of oxygen is x and the quantity of carbon dioxide is y then the ratio of their composition is found as;
5x=3y
5x=37.15
x=3×37.15/5
x=22.29 gm
Hence the amount of oxygen will be 22.29 gm
To learn more about the chemical reaction refer to the link;
https://brainly.com/question/22817140
#SPJ1