contestada

About 10% of the population has a particular genetic mutation. 1000 people are randomly selected.

Find the mean for the number of people with the genetic mutation in such groups of 1000. Round your answer to two decimal places.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The standard deviation for the number of people with the genetic mutation in such groups of 1000 is 9.49.

Step-by-step explanation:

Standard deviation: It is a measure of how spread out numbers are. It is the square root of the Variance, and the Variance is the average of the squared differences from the Mean.

The given parameters are:

Proportion, p = 10%

Sample size, n = 1000

The standard deviation is calculated as:

σ=[tex]\sqrt{np(1-p}[/tex]

So, we have:

σ=[tex]\sqrt{1000*10%*(1-10%)}[/tex]*(1-10%)

Evaluate:

σ= 9.49

Hence, the standard deviation for the number of people with the genetic mutation in such groups of 1000 is 9.49.

Read more about standard deviation at:

https://brainly.com/question/475676

#SPJ10

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS