89.74% is the percentage yield of the product. Hence, option D is correct.
The percentage can be calculated by dividing the value by the total value and then multiplying the result by 100.
Given data:
Actual yield of product = 2.80 g
Theoretical yield = 3.12 g
Percent yield = ?
Formula:
Percent yield = [tex]\frac{\;actual \;yield \;X \;100}{theoretical \;yield}[/tex]
by putting values in the formula,
Percent yield =[tex]\frac{2.80 g X 100}{ 3.12 g}[/tex]
Percent yield = 89.74%
Hence, option D is correct.
Learn more about percentages here:
https://brainly.com/question/20758645
#SPJ1