The work done by a gas during an isothermal process is equal to -23.079 Joules.
Mathematically, the work done by a gas during an isothermal process is given by this formula:
W = nRTln(P₂/P₁)
Where:
Given the following data:
Initial volume = 2.33333 L to m³ = 0.00233333 m³.
Initial pressure = 9 kPa.
Final volume = 7 L to m³ = 7000 m³.
Final pressure = 3 kPa.
Next, we would determine the temperature of this gas by using the ideal gas equation:
T = PV/R
T = (9000 × 0.00233333)/8.314
T = 2.526 K.
Now, we can calculate the work done by this gas:
W = nRTln(P₂/P₁)
W = 1 × 8.314 × 2.526 ln(3000/9000)
W= 21 × ln(0.3333)
W = 21 × (-1.099)
W = -23.079 Joules.
From the first law of thermdynamics, the amount of heat added to the gas during this isothermal process is given by:
Q = -W
Q = -(-23.079)
Q = 23.079 Joules.
Read more on isothermal process here: https://brainly.com/question/13130457