a) The amount of cash that Abardeenn Corporation paid for interest in year 1 is $0.
b) The amount of interest expense recognized on the year 1 income statement is $1,800 ($90,000 x 8% x 3/12).
c) The amount of total liabilities reported on the December 31, year 1 balance sheet is $91,800 ($90,000 + $1,800).
d) The total amount of cash paid to the bank on March 31, Year 2, for principal and interest is $93,600 ($90,000 + ($90,000 x 8% x 6/12).
e) The amount of interest expense reported on the year income statement is $1,800 ($90,000 x 8% x 3/12).
Interest can be computed by applying the interest rate to the amount of notes payable based on the period under coverage.
For example, the interest amount for a six month is not the same as the interest amount for a full year, as interests are always prorated.
Amount of Note Payable = $90,000
Annual interest rate = 8%
Maturity date = March 31, Year 2
Maturity period = 6 months
Learn more about prorating interest amount at https://brainly.com/question/25206296