The number of grams of NaOH contained in 500.mL of 3. 0 M NaOH is 60g.
The mass of a substance can be calculated by multiplying the number of moles in the substance by its molar mass.
However, the number of moles in 500mL of 3. 0 M NaOH must be calculated thus:
no. of moles = 0.500 × 3
no. of moles = 1.5 moles
mass of NaOH = 1.5 × 40
mass of NaOH = 60g
Therefore, the number of grams of NaOH contained in 500.mL of 3. 0 M NaOH is 60g.
Learn more about mass at: https://brainly.com/question/19694949