The volume of the coffee cup is the amount of space in the cup
The volume of the cup is 142.9 cubic centimeters
The given parameters are:
Circumference (C) = 14.4 cm
Height (h) = 8.6 cm
Start by calculating the radius of the base of the cylinder using:
[tex]C = 2\pi r[/tex]
So, we have:
[tex]14.4 = 2\pi r[/tex]
Make r the subject
[tex]r = \frac{14.4}{2\pi}[/tex]
Simplify
r = 2.3
The volume is then calculated as:
[tex]V = \pi r^2 h[/tex]
So, we have:
V = 3.14 * 2.3^2 * 8.6
V = 142.9
Hence, the volume of the cup is 142.9 cubic centimeters
Read more about volumes at:
https://brainly.com/question/10171109