Assuming the regular price of the jackets is $80. The number of jackets that could be bought at the sale if a shopper spent $576 is: 12 jacket.
First step is to find new price using this formula
New price=Regular price×(100-Discount)
New price=$80×(100%-40%)
New price=$80×60%
New price=$48
Second step is to find the number of sold jackets
Number of sold jacket=Amount spent/New price
Number of sold jacket=576 / 48
Number of sold jacket= 12 jackets
Inconclusion the number of jackets that could be bought at the sale if a shopper spent $576 is: 12 jacket.
Learn more about number of sold jacket here:https://brainly.com/question/26486085
https://brainly.com/question/23430304