In an experiment using a calorimeter, the following data was obtained:

Mass of calorimeter + water .............150g

Mass of calorimeter ……………………...100g

Final temperature of water …………… 55oC

Initial temperature of water …………. 25oC

What is the total number of Joules absorbed by the water?

Respuesta :

Based on the data provided from the experiment using the calorimeter, the heat absorbed by water is 188.1 Joules

What is a calorimeter?

A calorimeter is an equipment used in the laboratory to enthalpy change of a reaction.

A calorimeter is insulated to ensure no heat losses or gain from the surroundings.

To determine the Joules of heat absorbed by water, the formula below is used:

  • Heat absorbed = mass × specific heat capacity × temperature difference

Specific heat capacity of water = 4.18 J/g.°C

Heat absorbed by water = 15 × 4.18 × (55 - 25)

Heat absorbed by water = 188.1 Joules

Therefore, the heat absorbed by water is 188.1 Joules.

Learn more about calorimeter at: https://brainly.com/question/556855

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico