Since the cone has a base diameter of 20x cm, the weight of the cone in terms of x and pie is 6.50πx² N
The pressure on the horizontal ground due to the cone is given by P = W/A where
Making W subject of the formula, we have
W = PA
Since
So, W = PA
W = Pπd²/4
W = Pπ(0.2x)²/4
W = 0.04Pπx²/4
W = 0.01Pπx²
Substituting the values of the variables into the equation, we have
W = 0.01Pπx²
W = 0.01 × 650 N/m² × π(x m)²
W = 6.50πx² N
So, since the cone has a base diameter of 20x cm, the weight of the cone in terms of x and pie is 6.50πx² N
Learn more about weight of cone here:
https://brainly.com/question/10062592