The operating loss that would have been reported for the current year is $150 million.
The pretax operating profit or loss will be calculated thus:
Difference in beginning inventory = $2076
Less: Difference in ending inventory = $2226
Difference in cost of goods sold = $150
Therefore, the operating loss that would have been reported for the current year is $150 million.
The change in cost of goods sold of $23 million shows that it is a change in the pretax operating profit. Therefore, as prices increase, the net income before taxes would be $23 million lower.
Learn more about operating loss on:
https://brainly.com/question/25530656