Applying the tangent ratio, the distance of the worm from the base of the tree is: 24.2 ft.
Tangent ratio is part of the Trigonometry ratios, which is expressed as, tan ∅ = opposite side / adjacent side in a right triangle.
The information given would form a right triangle, where:
Applying the tangent ratio, we would have:
tan 30 = 14/x
x = 14/tan 30
x = 24.2 ft.
Therefore, applying the tangent ratio, the distance of the worm from the base of the tree is: 24.2 ft.
Learn more about tangent ratio on:
https://brainly.com/question/14169279