The molecular formula is the representation of the number of atoms and the chemical species of the elements. The molecular formula of the compound is [tex]\rm C_{3}H_{8}O_{1}.[/tex]
A molecular formula depicts the chemical symbols of the atoms of the elements with the subscripts of the number of atoms present in the compound or the molecule.
Given,
Molecular weight of the compound = 60.10 amu
Empirical formula = [tex]\rm C_{3}H_{8}O[/tex]
Molar mass of carbon = 12.01 g/mole
Molar mass of oxygen = 15.99 g/mole
Molar mass of hydrogen = 1.01 g/mole
Calculate the empirical mass as:
[tex]\begin{aligned}\text{Empirical mass of}\; \rm C_{3}H_{8}O &= (3 \times 12.01)+(8 \times 1.01)+(1\times 15.99)\\\\&= 60.1\end{aligned}[/tex]
The molecular formula can be calculated as,
[tex]\begin{aligned}\text{ Molecular formula} &=\dfrac{\text{Molecular weight}}{\text{Empirical mass}}\\\\&= \dfrac{60.10}{60.1}\\\\&= 1\end{aligned}[/tex]
The molecular formula of the compound can be given by multiplying the subscripts of the empirical formula by 1.
Thus, the molecular formula of the compound is [tex]\rm C_{3}H_{8}O_{1}.[/tex]
Learn more about molecular formulas here:
https://brainly.com/question/862870