Using an exponential function, it is found that 242.5 mg of radium will be left after the 40 days.
The exponential function for the amount of a decaying substance is modeled by:
[tex]A(t) = A(0)e^{-kt}[/tex]
In which:
In this problem, the half-life is of 100 days, hence:
[tex]A(100) = 0.5A(0)[/tex]
Which is used to find k.
[tex]A(t) = A(0)e^{-kt}[/tex]
[tex]0.5A(0) = A(0)e^{-100k}[/tex]
[tex]e^{-100k} = 0.5[/tex]
[tex]\ln{e^{-100k}} = \ln{0.5}[/tex]
[tex]-100k = \ln{0.5}[/tex]
[tex]k = -\frac{\ln{0.5}}{100}[/tex]
[tex]k = 0.0069314718[/tex]
Then, the equation is:
[tex]A(t) = A(0)e^{-0.0069314718t}[/tex]
He started with 320 mg of radium, hence [tex]A(0) = 320[/tex], and the equation is:
[tex]A(t) = 320e^{-0.0069314718t}[/tex]
After 40 days, the amount left is:
[tex]A(40) = 320e^{-0.0069314718(40)} = 242.5[/tex]
242.5 mg of radium will be left after the 40 days.
You can learn more about exponential functions at https://brainly.com/question/25537936