Using compound interest, it is found that:
The amount of money earned, in compound interest, after t years, is given by:
[tex]A(t) = P\left(1 + \frac{r}{n}\right)^{nt}[/tex]
In which:
In this problem:
Then, the amount paid in 25 years is given by:
[tex]A(25) = 450000\left(1 + \frac{0.0325}{12}\right)^{12(25)} = 1012978[/tex]
The total amount that would be paid is of $1,012,978.
Considering 25 years of 12 months, the monthly amount paid is given by:
[tex]M = \frac{1012978}{25(12)} = 3376.6[/tex]
The would have to afford to pay $3,376.6 each month.
To learn more about compound interest, you can take a look at https://brainly.com/question/25781328