Hire Refrigeration company floated Rs. 3 Billion bond on July 1, 2016. Each bond having face value of Rs. 1,000. Maturity of bond is 5 years, while interest coupon rate is 12%. What will be the value of bond if market interest rate is 8% and 15% respectively. Also what will be the new value of bond after 2 years if the market interest rate remains constant.

Respuesta :

1. The value of the bond with a market interest rate of 8% is $1,159.71.

2. The value of the bond with a market interest rate of 15% is $899.44.

3. The new value of the bond after 2 years with market interest rate of 8% is  $1,103.08.

4. The new value of the bond after 2 years with market interest rate of 15% is $931.50.

Data and Calculations:

N (# of periods) = 5 years

I/Y (Interest per year) = (A) 8% or  (B) 15%

PMT (Periodic Payment) = $120

FV (Future Value) = $1,000

Results

PV = $1,159.71   and $899.44 for (B)

Schedule at 8% interest rate

Period       PV              PMT             Interest       FV

1            $1,159.71       $120.00       $92.78       $1,132.49

2           $1,132.49       $120.00       $90.60     $1,103.08

3           $1,103.08       $120.00       $88.25      $1,071.33

4           $1,071.33       $120.00        $85.71      $1,037.04

5         $1,037.04       $120.00        $82.96     $1,000.00

Schedule at 15% interest rate

Period       PV              PMT             Interest       FV

1           $899.44    $120.00           $134.92      $914.35

2           $914.35      $120.00           $137.15      $931.50

3          $931.50      $120.00           $139.73      $951.23

4          $951.23      $120.00           $142.68      $973.91

5          $973.91      $120.00           $146.09   $1,000.00

Learn more about the value of bonds based on effective interest rate here: https://brainly.com/question/25524725 and https://brainly.com/question/23265123

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico