The fence around the edge of the garden is 17.86 m long.
The fence around the edge of the garden is the perimeter of the quarter circle. That is the length of the arc plus the two radii.
Since the radius is 5 units long, its length r = 5 m.
The length of the arc L = rθ where r = radius of quarter circle = 5 m and θ = angle subtended by the arc in radians = π/2 (90°)
So, the length of the fence L' = L + r + r
L' = L + 2r
L' = rθ + 2r
L' = r(θ + 2)
Substituting the values of the varaibles into the equation, we have
L' = r(θ + 2)
L' = 5 m(π/2 + 2)
L' = 5 m(1.571 + 2)
L' = 5 m × 3.571
L' = 17.855 m
L' ≅ 17.86 m
So, the fence around the edge of the garden is 17.86 m long.
Learn more about length of a fence here:
https://brainly.com/question/11978566