Respuesta :
Using normal distribution, the probability of that mean distance from the center of the target for Tory is more than for Adam is 0.6887.
What is normal distribution?
Normal distribution is "continuous probability distribution that its symmetrical around its mean with most values near the central peak".
According to the question,
Tory's distances from the center of the target are normally distributed with a mean of 123mm and a standard deviation 31mm. Number of attempts for Tory is 5.
Adam's distances from the center of the target are with a mean of 108mm and a standard deviation 47mm. Number of attempts for Adam is 3.
In order to find the probability of that mean distance from the center of the target for Tory is more than for Adam.
Normal distribution z = (x-μ)/σ x ~ (μ,σ)
When x = 108
z = (123 - 108)/47 [Adam's distances from the center of the target are normally distributed with a mean of 108mm and a standard deviation of Adam is 31mm.]
= 0.3191
P(x > 108) = P(z > - 0.3191)
= 1 - 0.3191 [since the probability of the normal curve is 1 and to find the area under tory mean is greater than the Adam mean only if we subtract 1 from z value]
= 0.6887
Hence, Using normal distribution, the probability of that mean distance from the center of the target for Tory is more than for Adam is 0.6887.
Learn more about Normal distribution here
https://brainly.com/question/11943392
#SPJ2