A volume of 10.0 mL of 25 mg/L Mn2+ solution was diluted to make a solution with the final volume of 50.0 mL. Calculate the concentration (in mg/L) of the final solution

Respuesta :

Taking into account the definition of dilution, the concentration of the final solution is 5 mg/L.

First of all, you have to know that dilution is the reduction in concentration of a chemical in a solution.  The process consists of adding more solvent to the same amount of solute.

In a dilution the amount of solute does not change, but as more solvent is added, the concentration of the solute decreases.

A dilution is mathematically expressed as:

Ci×Vi = Cf×Vf

where

  • Ci: initial concentration
  • Vi: initial volume
  • Cf: final concentration
  • Vf: final volume

In this case, you know:

  • Ci= 25 mg/L  
  • Vi= 10 mL
  • Cf= ?
  • Vf= 50 mL  

Replacing in the definition of dilution:

25 mg/L × 10 mL= Cf × 50 mL

Solving:

Cf= (25 mg/L × 10 mL)÷ 50 mL

Cf=  5 mg/L

In summary, the concentration of the final solution is 5 mg/L.

Learn more about dilution:  

  • brainly.com/question/20113402?referrer=searchResults
  • brainly.com/question/22762236?referrer=searchResults
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS