A train leaves Boston at noon going to NYC at a speed of 60 mph. Two hours later, an express train leaves NYC going to Boston at a speed of 90 mph. At what time will they meet if the distance between the two stations is 240 miles?​

Respuesta :

Train A: Speed of 60 mph. (1 mile per minute)

Train B: Speed of 90 mph. (1.5 miles per minute)

after 2 hours: (2:00)

Train A has gone 120 miles. (half-way mark)

Train B has gone 0 miles.

Hour 2:48: (2:48)

Train A has gone 168 miles.

Train B has gone 72 miles.

72 ----><---------------168

At 2:48 P.M the two will meet. 72+168=240

I hope this helps! :)

The time they will meet if the distance between the two stations is 240 miles at 2:48 P.M.

How to find the speed of an object?

If the object is going linearly, and at a constant speed, then the speed of

that object is given by the distance it traveled to the time it took to travel

that distance.

A train leaves Boston at noon going to NYC at a speed of 60 mph.

Two hours later, an express train leaves NYC going to Boston at a speed of 90 mph.

Train A: Speed of 60 mph. (1 mile per minute)

Train B: Speed of 90 mph. (1.5 miles per minute)

After 2 hours: (2:00)

Train A has traveled 120 miles. (half-way mark)

Train B has traveled 0 miles.

Hour 2:48: (2:48)

Train A has traveled 168 miles.

Train B has traveled 72 miles.

At 2:48 P.M the two will meet.

= 72+168

= 240

Learn more about time;

https://brainly.com/question/15356513

#SPJ2

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico