a. The change in the price of the bond is: $55.84; $50.83.
b. The consequences for the price of the bond is: Rise in inflation.
a. The change in the price of the bond:
Bond price when inflation is 2% yield =6%
Hence:
Change in bond price=100/1.06^10
Change in bond price=$55.84
Bond price when inflation is 3% yield =7%
Hence:
Change in bond price=100/1.07^10
Change in bond price=$50.83
b. The consequence for the price of the bond is:
Since their is rise in inflation or rise in the price of goods and service which means that the goods will be more costly.
Learn more here:
https://brainly.com/question/15229620