This question involves the use of the equations of motion for vertical motion.
The time taken by the stones P and Q to reach the ground is the same, that is "2 s".
The velocity with which Q hits the ground is "20 m/s".
The time taken by the stones to reach the ground can be calculated by using the second equation of motion for the vertical motion:
[tex]h = v_it+\frac{1}{2}gt^2[/tex]
For both the stones P and Q:
h = height = 20 m
[tex]v_i[/tex] = initial velocity = 0 m/s
t = time = ?
g = acceleration due to gravity = 10 m/s²
Therefore,
[tex]20\ m = (0\ m/s)t+\frac{1}{2}(10\ m/s^2)(t)^2\\\\t = \sqrt{\frac{20\ m}{5\ m/s^2}}[/tex]
t = 2 s
Hence, the time taken by both the stones to reach the ground is the same.
To find the final velocity of stone Q we will use the first equation of motion for the vertical motion:
[tex]v_f=v_i+gt\\v_f = 0\ m/s+(10\ m/s^2)(2\ s)\\v_f = 20\ m/s[/tex]
Learn more about equations of motion here:
brainly.com/question/20594939?referrer=searchResults
The attached picture shows the equations of motion in the horizontal and vertical directions.