The maximum height attained by the arrow is 4000 feet
Since the arrow is launched upward, the angle between the arrow and the horizontal floor is 90 degrees
The formula for calculating the maximum height attained is expressed as:
[tex]H=\frac{u^2sin^2\theta}{2g}[/tex]
Given the following parameters
u = 160ft/s
g = 32ft/s²
[tex]\theta=90^0[/tex]
Substitute the given parameters into the formula as shown:
[tex]H=\frac{160^2sin^2(90)}{2(32)}\\H=\frac{25600}{64}\\H= 4000feet[/tex]
Hence the maximum height attained by the arrow is 4000 feet
Learn more here: https://brainly.com/question/25305499