Rates of change are the change of a quantity over another.
The rate of change of the mass position at 2.1 seconds is -89.6 cm/ s
The given parameters are:
[tex]\mathbf{A = |5|}[/tex] -- the amplitude
[tex]\mathbf{T = \frac 13}[/tex] --- the period
The position of the mass is modeled by:
[tex]\mathbf{y= Acos(wt)}[/tex]
Where:
[tex]\mathbf{w = \frac{2\pi }{T}}[/tex]
So, we have:
[tex]\mathbf{w = \frac{2\pi}{1/3}}[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{w = 6\pi }[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y= Acos(wt)}[/tex] becomes
[tex]\mathbf{y = |5|cos(6\pi t)}[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y = 5cos(6\pi t)}[/tex]
Differentiate
[tex]\mathbf{y' = 5 \times -sin(6\pi t) \times (6\pi)}[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -30\pi sin(6\pi t) }[/tex]
When t = 2.1, we have:
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -30\pi sin(6\pi \times 2.1) }[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -30\pi sin(12.6\pi) }[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -30\pi \times 0.9510}[/tex]
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -89.6296}[/tex]
Approximate
[tex]\mathbf{y' = -89.6}[/tex]
Hence, the rate of change of the mass position at 2.1 seconds is -89.6 cm/ s
Read more about rates at:
https://brainly.com/question/15579510