Sally’s employer pays for 38% of her annual health insurance premium of $4,350.00. Sally pays the remaining balance by having it deducted in equal amounts from her 26 paychecks throughout the calendar year. How much will Sally have deducted from each paycheck?
a.
$63.58
b.
$103.73
c.
$137.75
d.
$207.46

Respuesta :

For the answer to the question above asking how much will Sally have deducted from each paycheck? The answer to this questions is the second one among the given choices which is b.$103.73
I hope my answer helped you. Feel free to ask more questions. Have a nice day!

Answer:

b. $103.73

Step-by-step explanation:  

We have been given that Sally’s employer pays for 38% of her annual health insurance premium of $4,350.00. This means Sally pays 62% of her annual health insurance premium of $4,350 as [tex]100\%-38\%=62\%[/tex].

Let us find the amount of premium paid by Sally by calculating 62% of 4,350.

[tex]\text{The amount of annual health insurance premium paid by Sally}=4350*\frac{62}{100}[/tex]

[tex]\text{The amount of annual health insurance premium paid by Sally}=4350*0.62[/tex]

[tex]\text{The amount of annual health insurance premium paid by Sally}=2697[/tex]

As Sally pays her part of premium by having it deducted in equal amounts from her 26 paychecks throughout the calendar year. So let us divide amount of premium paid by Sally by 26 to find the amount of money deducted from each paycheck.

[tex]\text{The amount of money deducted from each paycheck}=\frac{\$2697}{26}[/tex]

[tex]\text{The amount of money deducted from each paycheck}=\$103.730769\approx \$103.73[/tex]

Therefore, Sally would have deducted an amount of $103.73 from each paycheck.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS