The range of motion of each flour sack is 1.06 m.
The given parameters;
The time of motion of each flour sack is calculated as follows;
h = vt + ¹/₂gt²
where;
h is the vertical height of fall
v is the initial vertical velocity = 0
1.4 = 0 + (0.5 x 9.8)t²
1.4 = 4.9t²
[tex]t^2 = \frac{1.4}{4.9} \\\\t^2 = 0.285\\\\t = \sqrt{0.285} \\\\t = 0.53 \ s[/tex]
The range of motion of each flour sack is the horizontal distance traveled and it is calculated as
X = ut
X = 2 x 0.53
X = 1.06 m
Thus, the range of motion of each flour sack is 1.06 m.
Learn more here: https://brainly.com/question/24293822