if 1.386 g of mg ribbon combusts to form 2.309 g of oxide product, calculate the experimental mass percent of oxygen from this data.

Respuesta :

1.386 g of Mg ribbon combusts to form 2.309 g of oxide product. The mass percent of oxygen in the oxide is 40.0 %.

Let's consider the reaction for the combustion of Mg.

Mg + 1/2 O₂ ⇒ MgO

1.386 g of Mg combusts to form 2.309 g of MgO. We want to determine the mass of oxygen in MgO. According to Lavoisier's law of conservation of mass, matter is not created nor destroyed over the course of a chemical reaction. Then, the mass of Mg in the reactants is equal to the mass of Mg in MgO. The mass of the magnesium oxide is the sum of the masses of magnesium and oxygen. The mass of oxygen in the oxide is:

[tex]mMgO = mMg + mO\\mO = mMgO - mMg = 2.309 g - 1.386 g = 0.923 g[/tex]

We can calculate the mass percent of O in MgO using the following expression.

[tex]\% O = \frac{mO}{mMgO} \times 100\% = \frac{0.923 g}{2.309g} \times 100\% = 40.0 \%[/tex]

You can learn more about mass percent here: https://brainly.com/question/14990953

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS