a. The profit per pair on each pair of Warmawear ski-pants is £15
b. The required equation required to determine the pair of ski-pants needed to cover overhead cost and produce a profit of £20,000 is £27x - £10000 - £12 = £20000
In order to cover the overhead cost and produce a profit of £20,000, the number of ski-pants that would be sold is 2000
Profit is total revenue earned less total cost of production
Profit = total revenue - total cost
Total revenue = total quantity produced -x price per unit sold
Total cost = overhead cost + variable cost
The profit on each pair is the price per pair less cost per pair
£27 - £12 = £15
b. The cost of production (overhead) needed to produce x pair is £10,000. Profit that will be earned is £20,000
The equation to represent this information is:
(£27 × x) - (£10000 + £12 × x) = £20000
£27x - £10000 - £12 = £20000
Combine like terms
£15x = £20000 + £10000
£15x = £30000
Divide both sides of the equation by 15
x = 2000
A similar question was solved here: https://brainly.com/question/13924895?referrer=searchResults