The molecular mass of pyrene is 204.4 g/mol.
From;
ΔT = Kb m i
Where;
Since the compound is molecular; i = 1
The number of moles of pyrene = 4.04 g/MM
Where; MM = molar mass of pyrene
molality = number of moles of pyrene/mass of solvent in Kg
The mass of solvent = 10 g or 0.01 Kg
molality = 4.04 g/MM/0.01
ΔT = Boiling point of solution - Boiling point of pure solvent
ΔT = 85.1°C - 80.1°C
ΔT = 5°C
5 = 2.53 × 4.04 g/MM/0.01 × 1
5 = 10.22 × 1/0.01 MM
0.05MM = 10.22
MM= 10.22/0.05
MM= 204.4 g/mol
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/2292439