contestada

The height of a candle, in centimeters, can be modeled by the linear equation h = 28 - 2t, where t represents the hours that the candle has been burning.

Interpret the slope of this equation in the context of this problem:

Respuesta :

The slope is -2. In context to this problem, the candle will burn away 2cm of its length every hour.

The slope of the equation, -2, means that the height of the candle reduces at a rate of 2 cm per hour.

Given the linear equation of the height of a candle that has been burning as: [tex]h = 28 - 2t[/tex].

This implies that:

28 in the equation represents the initial height of the candle = 28 cm.

-2 in the equation is slope, which is the rate of change at which the candle burns, meaning the height of the candle reduces by 2 cm every hour.

Therefore, the slope of the equation can be interpreted in the context of the problem as:

for every hour that passes, the height of the candle reduces by 2 cm.

Learn more about linear equation here:

https://brainly.com/question/19408983

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico