Average rate of change (Speed) is 8.8 miles per hour
Given:
Distance cover by bike = 22 miles
Time taken to cover distance = 2 hours and 30 minutes
Find:
Average rate of change (Speed)
Computation:
Time taken to cover distance = 2 + 30/60
Time taken to cover distance = 2 + 0.5
Time taken to cover distance = 2.5 hours
Average rate of change (Speed) = Distance cover by bike / Time taken to cover distance
Average rate of change (Speed) = [tex]\frac{22}{2.5}[/tex]
Average rate of change (Speed) = 8.8 miles per hour
Learn more:
https://brainly.com/question/22610586?referrer=searchResults