contestada

A parallel plate capacitor is constructed using two square metal sheets, each of side L = 10 cm. The plates are separated by a distance d = 2 mm and a voltage applied between the plates. The electric field strength within the plates is E = 4000 V/m. The energy stored in the capacitor is