150 mL of 0.25 mol/L magnesium chloride solution and 150 mL of 0.35 mol/L silver nitrate solution are mixed together. After reaction is completed; calculate the concentration of nitrate ions in solution. Assume that the total volume of the solution is 3.0 x 10^2 mL

Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex]0.175\; \rm mol \cdot L^{-1}[/tex].

Explanation:

Magnesium chloride and silver nitrate reacts at a [tex]2:1[/tex] ratio:

[tex]\rm MgCl_2\, (aq) + 2\, AgNO_3\, (aq) \to Mg(NO_3)_2 \, (aq) + 2\, AgCl\, (s)[/tex].

In reality, the nitrate ion from silver nitrate did not take part in this reaction at all. Consider the ionic equation for this very reaction:

[tex]\begin{aligned}& \rm Mg^{2+} + 2\, Cl^{-} + 2\, Ag^{+} + 2\, {NO_3}^{-} \\&\to \rm Mg^{2+} + 2\, {NO_3}^{-} + 2\, AgCl\, (s)\end{aligned}[/tex].

The precipitate silver chloride [tex]\rm AgCl[/tex] is insoluble in water and barely ionizes. Hence, [tex]\rm AgCl\![/tex] isn't rewritten as ions.

Net ionic equation:

[tex]\begin{aligned}& \rm Ag^{+} + Cl^{-} \to AgCl\, (s)\end{aligned}[/tex].

Calculate the initial quantity of nitrate ions in the mixture.

[tex]\begin{aligned}n(\text{initial}) &= c(\text{initial}) \cdot V(\text{initial}) \\ &= 0.25\; \rm mol \cdot L^{-1} \times 0.150\; \rm L \\ &= 0.0375\; \rm mol \end{aligned}[/tex].

Since nitrate ions [tex]\rm {NO_3}^{-}[/tex] do not take part in any reaction in this mixture, the quantity of this ion would stay the same.

[tex]n(\text{final}) = n(\text{initial}) = 0.0375\; \rm mol[/tex].

However, the volume of the new solution is twice that of the original nitrate solution. Hence, the concentration of nitrate ions in the new solution would be [tex](1/2)[/tex] of the concentration in the original solution.

[tex]\begin{aligned} c(\text{final}) &= \frac{n(\text{final})}{V(\text{final})} \\ &= \frac{0.0375\; \rm mol}{0.300\; \rm L} = 0.175\; \rm mol \cdot L^{-1}\end{aligned}[/tex].

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico