contestada

A 0.36 kg object, attached to a spring with constant k=10n/m, is moving on a horizontal frictionless surface in simple harmonic motion of amplitude 0.082 m. What is it speed when it’s displacement is 0.041 m

A 036 kg object attached to a spring with constant k10nm is moving on a horizontal frictionless surface in simple harmonic motion of amplitude 0082 m What is it class=

Respuesta :

Answer:

The speed of the object when displacement is 0.041 meters is 0.375 meters per second.

Explanation:

First, we need to determine the angular frequency of the system ([tex]\omega[/tex]), in radians per second:

[tex]\omega = \sqrt{\frac{k}{m} }[/tex] (1)

Where:

[tex]k[/tex] - Spring constant, in newtons per meter.

[tex]m[/tex] - Mass, in kilograms.

If we know that [tex]k = 10\,\frac{N}{m}[/tex] and [tex]m = 0.36\,kg[/tex], then the angular frequency of the system is:

[tex]\omega = \sqrt{\frac{10\,\frac{N}{m} }{0.36\,kg} }[/tex]

[tex]\omega \approx 5.270\,\frac{rad}{s}[/tex]

The kinematic formulas for the position ([tex]x(t)[/tex]), in meters, velocity ([tex]\dot x(t)[/tex]), in meters per second, and acceleration of the object ([tex]\ddot x(t)[/tex]), in meters per square second, are:

[tex]x(t) = A\cdot \cos \omega t[/tex] (2)

[tex]\dot x(t) = -\omega \cdot A \cdot \sin \omega t[/tex] (3)

[tex]\ddot x(t) = -\omega^{2}\cdot A \cdot \cos \omega t[/tex] (4)

Where [tex]A[/tex] is the amplitude of the motion, in meters.

From (2) we determine the time associated with position [tex]x(t) = 0.041\,m[/tex] ([tex]\omega \approx 5.270\,\frac{rad}{s}[/tex], [tex]A = 0.082\,m[/tex]):

[tex]t = \frac{1}{\omega}\cdot \cos^{-1} \left(\frac{x(t)}{A} \right)[/tex] (5)

[tex]t = \frac{1}{5.270\,\frac{rad}{s} }\cdot \cos^{-1}\left(\frac{0.041\,m}{0.082\,m} \right)[/tex]

[tex]t = 0.199\,s[/tex]

And the speed of the object is:

[tex]\dot x(t) = -\left(5.270\,\frac{rad}{s} \right)\cdot (0.082\,m)\cdot \sin \left[\left(5.270\,\frac{rad}{s} \right)\cdot (0.199\,s)\right][/tex]

[tex]\dot x(t) \approx -0.375\,\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

The speed of the object when displacement is 0.041 meters is 0.375 meters per second.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico