If the half-life for carbon-14 is 5730 years, then it will take 11,460 years to complete die of this sample.
Half life period is a time of decay in which concentration of reactant is left half of its initial concentration, means half of the reactant will convert into product.
Total time of decay will be calculated as:
T = (t)ⁿ, where
t = half life time = 5730 years
n = number of half lives = 2 (given)
On putting values, we get
T = (5730)² = 11,460 years
Hence required time for decay is 11,460 years.
To know more about half life time, visit the below link:
https://brainly.com/question/2320811