Element X is a radioactive isotope such that every 13 years, its mass decreases by half. Given that the initial mass of a sample of Element X is 90 grams, how long would it be until the mass of the sample reached 62 grams, to the nearest tenth of a year?

Respuesta :

Answer:

The mass of Element X will reach 62 grams in 7.0 years.

Step-by-step explanation:

We can find the time of decay of Element X by using the exponential decay equation:

[tex] \frac{dm}{dt} = -\lambda t [/tex]

The solution of the above equation is:

[tex]m_{(t)} = m_{0}e^{-\lambda t}[/tex]     (1)

Where:  

t: is the time =?

λ: is the decay constant                                                                                        

[tex]m_{(t)}[/tex]: is the mass at time t = 62 grams

[tex]m_{0}[/tex]: is the initial mass = 90 grams

First, we need to calculate λ

[tex] \lambda = \frac{ln(2)}{t_{1/2}} [/tex]   (2)    

Where [tex]t_{1/2}[/tex] is the half-life = 13 years

By entering equation (2) into (1) and solving for "t" we have:

[tex]\frac{m_{(t)}}{m_{0}} = e^{-\frac{ln(2)}{t_{1/2}}*t}[/tex]    

[tex]ln(\frac{m_{(t)}}{m_{0}}) = -\frac{ln(2)}{t_{1/2}}*t[/tex]      

[tex]t = -ln(\frac{m_{(t)}}{m_{0}})(\frac{t_{1/2}}{ln(2)}) = -ln(\frac{62}{90})(\frac{13}{ln(2)}) = 7.0 y[/tex]  

Therefore, the mass of Element X will reach 62 grams in 7.0 years.

I hope it helps you!

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS