Respuesta :
Answer:
0.7890176%
Step-by-step explanation:
First, there is a 64% chance of failing a test.
Then there are 54 cards in a deck. There are two colors, red and black. There are two red aces and two black aces. You have a 50% chance that the card is red. Then there are 27 cards of each color. Since there are 2 aces in those 27, there is a 2/27 or ~7.4%.
Lastly there are 6 sides on a die. Each side has the same chance of landing. So this gets you 16.66%
Now we need to multiply each chance of something happening by one another
64% × 7.4% = 0.04736%
4.736% × 16.66% = 0.7890176%
So there is a 0.7890176% of all of these happening
The probability that you will fail a test, draw a red ace, and then roll a 6 is 0.7890176%
We have given that,
First, there is a 64% chance of failing a test.
We have to determine the probability
What is the probability?
Probability is an event is to occur, or how likely it is that a proposition is true. The probability of an event is a number between 0 and 1, where, roughly speaking, 0 indicates the impossibility of the event and 1 indicates certainty.
Then there are 54 cards in a deck. There are two colors, red and black. There are two red aces and two black aces.
You have a 50% chance that the card is red. Then there are 27 cards of each color. Since there are 2 aces in those 27, there is a 2/27 or ~7.4%.
Lastly there are 6 sides on a die. Each side has the same chance of landing. So this gets you 16.66%
Now we need to multiply each chance of something happening by one another
64% × 7.4% = 0.04736%
4.736% × 16.66% = 0.7890176%
So there is a 0.7890176% of all of these happening
Therefore the probability that you will fail a test, draw a red ace, and then roll a 6 is 0.7890176%.
To learn more about the probability visit:
https://brainly.com/question/25870256
#SPJ2