The delivery van arrives at an office every day between 3 PM and 5 PM. The office doors were locked between 3:15 PM and 3:35 PM. What is the probability that the doors were unlocked when the delivery van arrived?

A. 5/6

B. 5/12

C. 1/3

D. 1/6

Respuesta :

well we know there is a gap of 2 hours when the delivery van can come that is the same as 120 minutes we also know that out of that 120 minutes, 20 minutes the doors will be locked so we minus this from the total hours it is open 120 - 20 = 100 this means out of 120 minutes there is 100 minutes where the doors will be open which gives us the probability 100/120 after simplifying this you will get the answer 5/6.

So A. 5/6 is the answer.

The probability that the doors were unlocked when the delivery van arrived is [tex]\frac{5}{6}[/tex].

What is probability?

The probability is the chance of happening an event or incident.

Here, there is a time duration of 2 hours (= 120 minutes) between which the delivery van arrives at an office every day.

The office doors were locked for 20 minutes.

Therefore, the office doors were open for the rest of (120 - 20) minutes = 100 minutes.

Hence, the probability that the doors were unlocked when the delivery van arrived is [tex]\frac{100}{120}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{5}{6}[/tex].

Learn more about probability here: https://brainly.com/question/11234923

#Tag #SPJ2

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico