Respuesta :
Question Completion:
Sales for October are expected to be $180,000, consisting of $40,000 in cash and $140,000 on credit. The company expects sales to increase at the rate of 10 percent per month. All accounts receivable are collected in the month following the sale.
Answer:
Havel Company
Havel may need to borrow money to be able to repay the Line of credit loan, pay salaries, and other office expenses, including interest on the line of credit loan.
Explanation:
a) Data and Calculations:
Havel Company
Trial Balance
As of October 1, Year 2:
Cash $16,000
Accounts receivable 60,000
Inventory 40,000
Store equipment 200,000
Accumulated depreciation $76,800
Accounts payable 72,000
Line of credit loan 100,000
Common stock 50,000
Retained earnings 17,200
Totals $316,000 $316,000
Expected sales in October = $180,000
Cash sales = $40,000
Credit sales = $140,000
Cash collection: month following the sale
Cash Budget for October 30, Year 2:
Beginning balance $16,000
Cash receipts
Cash sales 40,000
Accounts receivable 72,000
Total cash available $128,000
Cash payments:
Accounts payable 72,000
Line of credit repayment 100,000
Total payments $172,000
Ending cash balance ($44,000)
Please see the concluding part of the question as it is incomplete.
- Sales for October are expected to be $180,000, consisting of $40,000 in cash and $140,000 on credit. The company expects sales to increase at the rate of 10 percent per month. All accounts receivable are collected in the month following the sale.
Answer
The company (Havel) would have to borrow money inorder to pay back Line of credit loan which includes salary payment plus other interest accrued on the line of credit and other petty office expenses.
Havel Company
Trial Balance
As of October 1, Year 2:
Cash $16,000
Accounts receivable $60,000
Inventory $40,000
Store equipment $200,000
Accumulated depreciation $76,800
Accounts payable $72,000
Line of credit loan $100,000
Common stock $50,000
Retained earnings $17,200
Totals $316,000 $316,000
We know that;
Expected sales in October = $180,000 which is gotten by adding
Cash sales = $40,000
Credit sales = $140,000
Also,
Cash collection: month following the sale
Cash Budget for October 30, Year 2:
Beginning balance $16,000
Cash receipts;
Cash sales $40,000
Accounts receivable $72,000
Total cash available $128,000
Cash payments;
Accounts payable $72,000
Line of credit repayment $100,000
Total payments $172,000
Ending cash balance ($44,000)
It therefore means Havel would have to borrow money inorder to pay back Line of credit loan which includes salary payment plus other interest accrued on the line of credit and other petty office expenses.